El día de hoy se dieron a conocer los nominados a los premios Oscar en su edición numero 87 y que encabezan las películas Birdman y Gran Budapest Hotel con 9 nominaciones cada una.

Los mexicanos Alejandro G. Iñarritu, Emmanuel Lubezki, y Martin Hernandez fueron nominados, así como el cortometraje mexicano “La Parka”, hecho por el nicaragüense Gabriel Serra Arguello

87th annual Academy Awards nominations:
Best Picture:
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Se nuestro patrono!

.

Best Actor:
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress:
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, ‘The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Supporting Actor:
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress:
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Director:
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“Wild Tales,” (Argentina), Damián Szifrón, director
“Tangerines” (Estonia), Zaza Urushadze, director
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania), Abderrahmane Sissako, director
“Ida” (Poland), Paweł Pawlikowski, director
“Leviathan” (Russia), Andrey Zvyagintsev, director

Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Best Screenplay (Original):

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness)
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Robert D. Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal, “Ida”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

Best Costume Design:
Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, “Maleficent”
Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, “Foxcatcher”
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Best Original Score:
Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Animated Feature Film:
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Best Documentary Feature:
“CitizenFour” – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
“Finding Vivian Maier” – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
“Last Days in Vietnam” – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
“The Salt of the Earth” – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
“Virunga” – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary Short Subject:
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,” Perry Films
“Joanna,” Wajda Studio
“Our Curse,” Warsaw Film School
“The Reaper (La Parka),” Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica
“White Earth,” Weary Traveler

Best Film Editing:
Joel Cox & Gary Roach, “American Sniper”
Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”
Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

Best Original Song:
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again – Music and lyrics by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” – Music and lyrics by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
 – Music and lyrics by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from “Selma” – Music and lyrics by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights” – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren

Best Production Design:
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game” – Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar” – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods” – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner” – Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best Animated Short Film:
“The Bigger Picture,” Daisy Jacobs, director, and Christopher Hees, producer (National Film and Television School)
“The Dam Keeper,” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi, directors (Tonko House)
“Feast,” Patrick Osborne, director, and Kristina Reed, producer (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
“Me and My Moulton,” Torill Kove, director (Mikrofilm in co-production with the National Film Board of Canada)
“A Single Life,” Joris Oprins, director (Job, Joris & Marieke)

Best Live Action Short Film:
“Aya,” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis, directors
“Boogaloo and Graham,” Michael Lennox, director, and Ronan Blaney, writer
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak),” Hu Wei, director, and Julien Féret, producer
“Parvaneh,” Talkhon Hamzavi, director, and Stefan Eichenberger, producer
“The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby, director, and James Lucas, writer

Best Sound Editing:
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

Best Sound Mixing:
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

Best Visual Effects:
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Conoce nuestra app en facebook